2021 Reading List: 

(This list is made up in Feb. when everyone from age 5 to 100 get to tell me their ULTIMATE favorite book.  I find this gets me outside my own reading box!)

Thank you Everyone for the Gift of Reading!

2021

ARMSTRONG Kelley - The Summoning

BURROUGHS Edgar Rice - A princess of Mars

CLINE Ernest - Ready player one

COLLINS Suzanne - The Hunger Games (READ)

DICKENS Charles - A tale of two cities (Abandoned try later)

DOYLE Arthur Conan - The lost world

GAIMAN Neil - Neverwhere

GINZBURG Natalia - Family Lexicon

GRIMM - Grimm's fairy tales

GWYNNE S.C. - Empire of the summer moon

HEMINGWAY Ernest - A farewell to arms

IGGULDSON - Dunstan

JOHNSON W Mendal - Lets go play at the Adams'

KEENE Carolyn - A Nancy Drew Christmas

KUNDERA Milan - The book of laughter & forgetting

LEWIS C.S. - The Magician's Nephew

MCCARTHY Cormac - Suttree

MCCOULLAGH - Thornbirds

MCCULLERS Carson - The heart is a lonely hunter

MCMURTHY Larry - Lonesome Dove

MONTGOMERY L M - The blue Castle

MUSASHI Miyamoto - The book of five rings

PUZO Mario -The Godfather

RULE Anne - Stranger beside me(READ)

SANDERSON Brandon - The way of kings

SHUTE Neville - Pastoral

SINCLAIR April - Coffee will make you black

TOWELS Amor - Gentleman in Moscow

VERNE Jules - 20000 leagues under the sea

WOMACK Gwendolyn - The memory painter

YOGANANDA Paramahansa - Autobiography of a Yogi

ZINDEL Paul - To take a dare

2020

ARCHER Jeffrey-Kane and Abel

BALLINTINE T-Twisted Metal-

BAUGHMAN Richard-friendly Banker-financial

BENFORD Greg-Timescape

BINCHY Maeve-circle of friends

BINDERMANN Gottlob-In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir

BISHOP Anne-Daughter of the blood

BLUME Judy-tiger eyes(READ)

BOONE Charles- love this land

BRADBURY-fahrenheit 451-C (abandoned try later)

BROWN Christie-my left foot

BURTON Pierre-The last spike

BUTLER Octavian-kindred-

BUTLER Samuel- Erewhon-

CAREY Edward-Observatory Mansions

CARR Alan- the alienist

CHILTON David-Wealthy Barber(READ)

CLANCY-Without Remorse

CLARE Cassandra-city of Bones

COELHO Pablo-11 minutes

CONROY Frank-Body and Soul

COPELAND- life after god

COURTNEY Bryce-power of one

DANIELEWSKI Mark- House of Leaves 

DASH Mike-Batavia's Graveyard

DELINSKY Barbara-Coast Road

D'LACY-Eternal fire, fire within

DOBYNS Stephen-Church of Dead Girls

DOERR-All the light we cannot see(abandoned try later)

DONALDSON Steven-Chronicles of the Thomas Covenant 

DU MAURIER-rebecca(READ)

DYER Gwynne-war

ECKERT Allen-Hab Theory

EDDINGS David-belgarian series

ELLIOT George-middlemarch

FABIASCHI Abbi-I like my life

FAULKNER John Meade-Moonfleet

FLEURY Theoren-playing with fire

FOLLETT Ken-Eye of the needle,

GAIMON NEAL- Ocean at the end of the lane

GALLARD Adolf-The first and last

GARWOOD Julie-Ransom

GEORGE Elliot-middlemarch

GOMI Taro-everyone poops

GOODKIND Terry-The Wizards First Rule

GIBSON William-Neuromancer

GRAFTON Sue-p for peril (READ)

GRAVES- I, Claudius

GREEN John-Will Grayson, Will Grayson

HARARI Yuval-Sapiens

HINTON- outsiders (READ)

HUGHES Katherine-the letter

HUGHES Robert-Fatal Shores

JACKSON Lisa-Right behind you(READ)

JACKSON Shirley- Raising demons

JOE-Goose Girl (READ)

KHAYYAM Gilbram-rubaiyat(READ)

KING Steven-dragon eyes

KOONTZ-From the corner of his eye

L'AMOUR-Flint

LECKIE Anne-ancillary justice

LIVINGSTONE Johnathon-the seagull

LONDON Jack-call of the wild, seawolf

LUDLUM Robert- Matrese, parsifal mosaic

MEAD Rachel-Vampire Academy

MICHENER -Hawaii,

MISTRY Rohinton- a fine balance 

MITCHELL-gone with the wind

MONROE Jim-flyboy action figure comes with gas mask

NASRIN Taslima-Lajja

NIETZSCHE-Thus spoke Zarathustra

ORWELL-1984, animal farm

PALACIO-Wonder

PIRSIG Robert-Zen and the art of Motorcycle Maintenance

REYNOLDS Allister-House of Suns

RIORDAN Rick-house of hades

ROWELL-Chambers of commerce

SALINGER=Catcher in the Rye

SCARRY Richard-cars, trucks and things that go

SELBY Hubert-Last exit to Brooklyn

SENDAK Maurice-where the wild things are.

SHAKESPEARE-Othello

SHIRER William-rise and fall of third Reich

SPARKS Nicolas-the notebook

STARKELL-paddle to the Amazon

STIEFVATER Maggie-Raven boy

STEINBECK-the pearl

STEVENSON Neil-Anathema

STRASSER Todd-Give the boy a gun

WALLACE David- This is water

WERNER Herbert-Iron Coffins

WILSON Robert- The Chronoliths

ZINDEL-Pigman

2019

AUTHOR/TITLE/GENRE

AUSTEN Jane-Pride and Prejudice(READ)/Mansfield park-

BUGLIOSI Vincent-Helter Skelter-

BRAGIN Vladimir-in the world of sleeping grass-

BROWN JACKSON-Life's little instruction book-

CARNEGIE Dale-How to win friends and influence people-

DUNNET-Game of Kings-

GRABENSTEIN Chris-Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's library-

HUXLEY -Brave New World-(READ)

KAYE M.M.-Far Pavilions

KEARSLEY Susanna-firebird

KIEDIS Anthony-Scar Tissue

KING Stephen-11-23-63

KOONTZ-Black lightning

KUROYANAGI Tetsuko-Totto Chan:the little girl at the window-kids

LAMB Wally-I Know this much is true

LeCARRE John-Tinker, tailor, soldier spy

LUMLEY BRIAN-Necroscope

MCCARTHY Cormac-the Road

McMANUS Patrick-the horse in my garage

MORTON Kate-Forgotten Garden-

RATH E.J-the Nervous Wreck

SAINT EXUPERY- the Little Prince

SILVER Alfred-Where the Ghost Horse runs

SMITH Wilbur-River God

STEVENSON Robert-treasure Island

TURANO Jen-A change of Fortune

WYNDHAM JOHN-Chrysalids-F (abandoned-try later)

WOLFF Tom-right stuff

Left over from the 2018 reading list...still working on it!

ADAMS Douglas-Dirk Gently’s Holistic Agency(abandoned-try later)
ANTHONY PIERS-Spell for a Chameleon

ASIMOV-foundation

AURELIUS MARCUS-Meditations

BABBITT- Tuck Everlasting

BERTIN PIERRE-Why we Act Canadian
CONROY Pat-Beach Music/Prince of Tides
CUSSLER Clive-Seahunters
DeWITT PATRICK-the sisters brothers (abandoned try later)
DIAMOND-Red Tent

FARLEY WALTER-Man of War
FERRANTE- My Brilliant Friend(READ)
FOLLET-Pillars of the earth

IGGULDEN CONN- Conqueror
IRVING-A prayer for Owen Meany

JORDAN ROBERT-eye of the World (Abandoned try later)
KING STEPHEN-the Stand

MALCHUK KIM-Tasting Rain
MANDELA-Autobiography(READ)
MCCAMMON-Swan Song

MCMURTRY-Lonesome Dove
MORGENSTERN- night circus (Abandoned try later)
NIVEN JOHN- Kill Your Friends
PILCHER ROSAMUNDE-Shell seekers

RAND AYN-Atlas Shrugged

ROTHFUSS PATRICK-Name of the Wind

SHELLEY Mary-Frankenstein

SMITH PATTI-just Kid-(READ)

STEINBECK-east of Eden

STEPHENSON NEIL-Snow Crash

STUEMER DIANE-Voyage of the Northern Magic
TARTT-Goldfinch(READ)
TREVANIAN-Shibumi
VONNEGUT KURT-slaughter house 5(abandoned-try later)

WILLIAM TADD-Dragonbone Chair

 

BOOKS I DON’T HAVE IN THE SHOP YET:
(If Anyone has any of These Feel Free to Bring them in!)

ABBEY LLOYD-the Last Whales:  a novel

GRIFFITHS ANDY-13th story Treehouse
HEINLEIN-Door into Summer

ARILYN JOHN-under the ribs of Death-WPG author

MATTIEU W.A.-a Musical Life
SEATON ERNEST-bio of a grizzly
SPECHT ROBERT-Tisha

TOYNBEE ARNOLD-a Study of History

ZANE Parker-Tin Tin

 

HAPPY HAPPY READING!